Hazelnuts are more than just a popular flavor in your expensive coffee. Hazelnut comes from the hazelnut tree and its botanical name is Corylus avellana. It is becoming increasingly popular and although it can be used in a wide variety of fields, from cooking oil to candy making, hazelnut oil is even used for beauty.
Hazelnut oil for hair
Hazelnut oil is a powerful source of fatty acids, proteins, and vitamins that can nourish your hair along with your scalp. It is a great oil for maintaining good hair growth and ideal for scalp massages not only to stimulate and nourish the hair follicles but also to soothe a dry scalp and protect it from the sun. You can easily find affordable organic hazelnut oil via https://www.ostro-organics.com/product/hazelnut-oil/.
Image Source: Google
Believe it or not, your scalp can get sunburnt. Due to its high composition of nutrients, minerals, flavonoids, and antioxidants, it is a rejuvenating oil that has a positive effect on our skin cells and fights scalp aging.
Females color their hair all year round, but this behavior increases in the summer. All that coloring can cause hair to dry out, and hazelnut's ability to soften hair and help it retain color makes it an ideal oil for colored hair.
Applying this oil to your hair before shampooing is a great way to keep your hair softer and retain its color longer, but many colored hair products also use hazelnut oil in their formulas.